• A
  • A
  • A
| Accessibility Options

Privacy Policy

Data Protection Statement
[As a responsible organisation, we comply fully with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 ( the “ Act” ). We are registered under the Act with registration number [ Z9035781] ]. We are committed to a policy of protecting the rights and privacy of individuals in accordance with the Act. Any personal information that we collect from you is collected and used fairly, stored safely and securely and not disclosed to any third party unlawfully.
Privacy Policy
This Privacy policy applies to any personal data collected and used by us from this website.
WHAT WE COLLECT
During your visit to this website we may collect personal information about you such as your email address, your name and your address and your telephone number. On occasions we may conduct online surveys and if we do we may collect certain other demographic information about you such as your age, your gender and any disabilities that you may suffer from. If you choose to use our online shopping facilities we may collect additional information from you of a financial nature, including your credit card number and your billing address. We may also collect information about your visit to our website, including the pages you view, the links that you click on and other actions taken within our website. We also collect certain standard information that your browser sends to every website you visit, such as your IP address, browser type and language, access times and referring Web site addresses.
WHY WE COLLECT IT
We collect and use your personal information to communicate with you and tell you about our charitable work for people who suffer from back pain. We may use it to provide services to you that you have specifically requested from us or to deliver products to you that you have ordered from us.
WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH
We do not sell, rent or lease the information we collect to any third parties and we do not use or disclose information of a sensitive nature such as information about any disability that you might have, your race, religion, or political affiliations, without firstly obtaining your explicit consent.
[We may share your information with other like-minded organisations so that they may send you information that may be of interest to you but we will not do so unless you have consented to us sharing your information in this way.] We also share your information with those companies that we contract with to provide services on our behalf, such as handling the printing, processing and delivery of mailings, processing online financial transactions, or analysis of data we collect. We will only provide these companies with the personal information they require to deliver these services to you and on the understanding that your personal information is maintained confidentially and securely and that it is used only for the purposes for which you have consented.
We may access and/or disclose your personal information if we are required to do so by operation of law or in good faith, if we believe that such disclosure is necessary to conform with the law or comply with any legal process served on us or this website, and to protect and safeguard our rights and our property or in urgent circumstances to safeguard users of our website, our services and members of the public.
Control of your personal information
You may choose not to have your personal information used in any of the ways described in this Privacy policy. Where your personal information is collected you will often be given the opportunity to give or refuse your consent to certain uses of your personal information. If at any time you wish to have your personal information removed from our records, or you wish us to stop using your personal information in certain ways, or if you wish to discover the extent of personal information that we hold about you ( “ Subject Access Request ”) then please write to the Data Protection Officer , 69-71 Windmill Road, Sunbury-on-Thames TW16 7DT. Please remember that if you are making a Subject Access Request we may make a charge for supplying you with this information. To help us locate and provide to you the information that we may hold on you quickly and efficiently you must include in any Subject Access Request letter as much information about your reason for making the request, how you believe we came to hold your personal information and the purposes to which you believe we are putting that information.
Security of your Personal Information
We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. We store personal information you provide on computer systems that have limited access and which are located in secure facilities. Any highly confidential information ( such as credit card numbers and bank details ) that we hold and process is managed over the Internet [ Insert details].
Unfortunately, security of information and payments transmitted over the Internet cannot be guaranteed and therefore if you choose to provide us with any of your financial information you do so at your own risk and you will not hold us liable for any loss that you might suffer as a result.